CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J83518

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194

RE: The tariff classification of a tool set from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Seventh Ave., Monroe, WI. The sample that you have submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a 104-piece tool set with a wood tool chest, item number 672007. It contains the following:

? 1 - Wood tool chest approximately 9” x 8” x 14” in size and has a hinged lid with locking clasp that opens up to a shelved compartment with a plastic molded removable insert fitted to contain some of the tools. Below this compartment are two sliding felt lined drawers, unfitted, with chrome plated metal knobs. One of the compartments contains the remainder of the tools and the other draw compartment is empty allowing for additional storage space. This tool chest also features chrome-plated handles on either side, a specially designed wood slate that fits between the locking clasp and the bottom of the tool chest to secure the drawers shut and a flat top with raised edges as a small working area to lay things on top of or to use for stacking things on top of when in storage. It has a honey oak stained finish. The items within the tool chest are as follows:

? 22 - Bits with holders ? 1 - Auto tester 6-24 volts ? 1 - Tire gauge ? 1 - Copper bristle wire brush ? 1 - 6” Needle nose pliers with rubber dipped handle ? 1 - 6” Slip joint pliers with rubber dipped handle ? 1 - Spark plug feeler gauge ? 1 - Rubber mallet with wood handle ? 1 - Utility knife with snap off blade ? 9 - Spare snap off knife blades ? 1 - Retractable 3’ measuring tape ? 16 - Hex keys with holder, SAE and metric ? 17 - Chrome plated sockets ¼” drive, SAE and metric ? 14 - Chrome plated sockets ?” drive, SAE and metric ? 1 - Spark plug socket ?” drive, SAE ? 1 - Ratchet handle,” ?” drive with rubber dipped handle ? 1 - Extension bar, ?” drive ? 1 - Ratchet/socket adapter ¼ to ?” drive ? 1 - Spark plug socket ?” drive ? 1 - 8” Wire stripper ? 1 - Roll of electrical tape, 5 yards ? 1 - Box of terminal fittings (30 pieces) ? 1 - Bundle of cable tie assortments (23 pieces) ? 1 - Box of fuse assortments (8 pieces – 10 Amps, 15A, 20A, 30A) ? 1 - Anti-freeze tester ? 1 - Magnetic bit holder ? 6 - Open end wrenches SAE and metric

The applicable subheading for the 104-piece set with wood tool chest will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the snap off knife blades and the utility knife. You have requested that the utility knife with snap off knife blades be eliminated from the ruling if these items were determined to be the highest rated in the set. Accordingly, as per your request we will eliminate these items from consideration. Of the remaining items, the article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the slip joint pliers classifiable in subheading 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

Additionally, you requested a separate ruling with the inclusion of an anodized aluminum flashlight with batteries. The applicable subheading for this same set with these additional items will also be 8206.00.0000, HTS. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty (excluding the utility knife and snap off knife blades) is the flashlight, classifiable in subheading 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

Lastly, you requested the inclusion of a mathematical formula within this ruling on how to calculate compound duty rates. There were a few calculations necessary to determine the highest duty rate. This is one of the examples, although not the highest rated item – wire stripper classified 8203.20.60, HTS dutiable @ 12¢/dozen + 5.5% ad valorem. You suggested a value of $0.88 for the wire stripper or $10.56 per dozen [.12/10.56 = .0114 x 100 = 1.1% + 5.5%] which yields an ad valorem equivalent of 6.6%. Duty, however, is applied based upon the compound rate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division